Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and AMORÉ MOMENTS PHOTOGRAPHY, the owner and provider of this Website. AMORÉ MOMENTS PHOTOGRAPHY takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit www.amoremoments.co.uk (“our website”) (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. This privacy policy also applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you through means other than our website. For example, via email, letter, telephone or face-to-face contact.
This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of our website visitors and service users; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

For purposes of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2016, AMORÉ MOMENTS PHOTOGRAPHY is the “data controller”.
We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our website and services, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.
Please read this privacy policy carefully.

  1. Definitions and interpretation

  • In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:
Data collectively all information that you submit to AMORÉ MOMENTS PHOTOGRAPHY via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998;
Cookies a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause below (Cookies);
AMORÉ MOMENTS PHOTOGRAPHY, or us  AMORÉ MOMENTS PHOTOGRAPHY, a photography company based in Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England.
UK and EU Cookie Law the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;
User or you any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by AMORÉ MOMENTS PHOTOGRAPHY and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to AMORÉ MOMENTS PHOTOGRAPHY and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and
Website the website that you are currently using, amoremoments.co.uk, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.
Legitimate Interests means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.
Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.
Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.
  • In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:
  1. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;
  2. references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;
  3. a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;
  4. “including” is understood to mean “including without limitation”;
  5. reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;
  6. the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.
  1. Important information and who we are

    • Purpose of this privacy policy
      • This privacy policy aims to give you information on how AMORÉ MOMENTS PHOTOGRAPHY collects and processes your personal data, including any data you may provide (if applicable) you sign up to any of our newsletters or mailing lists, purchase a product or service, take part in a competition or survey or otherwise engage with us.
      • Our website is not intended for children under 16. If you are below 16 you must stop using our website unless you have our express written consent to use it. We do collect data relating to children by other means where this forms part of our photography services either to, or in relation to, such children.
      • It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice that we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements any such notices and is not intended to override them.
    • Controller
      • AMORÉ MOMENTS PHOTOGRAPHY is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “AMORÉ MOMENTS PHOTOGRAPHY”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy).
    • Contact Details
      • Our contact details are:
        Full name: Amoré Moments Photography

Email Address: info@amoremoments.co.uk
Postal Address: Available on request

  • You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the change to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.
  • Changes to Privacy Policy and your duty to inform us of changes
    • The version was updated on 22nd May 2018 and (if any) historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.
    • The data protection law in the UK changes/changed on 25th May 2018.
    • It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.
  • Third-Party Links
    • Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy/notice or every website you visit.

 

  1. The data we collect about you

    • We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:
  • Identity & Contact Data – includes but is not limited to; first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, date of birth, gender, job title, billing address, correspondence address, email address, telephone numbers, anniversary date.
  • Profile Data – includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey/questionnaire responses.
  • Financial Data – includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data – includes details about payments to and from you, and the services and products in which they pertain to. This may include information regarding your financial and business affairs and other commercially sensitive information, along with any other information which you or a third party provide us.
  • Technical Data – includes internet protocol (IP) address, your log in data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. This also include a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this website and the site you exit to.
    • the data collected, unless for enquiries, is via Google Analytics to identify website performance. Their privacy policy can be viewed via this link (https://policies.google.com/privacy/update)
  • Usage Data – includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data – includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
  • We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.
  • Where it is appropriate for the nature of the services that we are providing to you, we may collect Special categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, information about your health).
  • Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you. In this case, we may have to cancel a service we proposed to provide to you, but we will notify you if this is the case.
  1. How is your personal data collected?

    • We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:
  • Direct Interactions – You may give us your identity, contact and financial data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us via post, phone, email or otherwise, including face-to-face contact. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • request our services and/or products
    • use our website
    • subscribe to our mailings or publications
    • request marketing to be sent to you
    • enter and competition, promotion or survey or interact with us on social media; or give us some feedback.
  • Automated technologies or interactions.As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources.We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
    Technical Data from the following parties:

    1. analytics providers such as Google, some of whom are based outside the EEA;
    2. advertising networks, some of whom are based outside the EEA; and
    3. search information providers, some of whom are based outside the EEA.
  • Identity & Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment, delivery and credit reference services, some of whom are based outside the EEA.
  • Identity & Contact, Financial, Transaction, Technical, Usage, Marketing and Communications Data from the use of our CRM System (Dubsado) that we use to manage your booking data. This service allows us to send you questionnaires, proposals and contracts which allow us to collate our plans for your session including relevant personal data. We may therefore receive personal data from this source.
  • Identity & Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from ShootProof, our online gallery system. This is a service that allows us to provide online galleries for wedding clients and as thus processes orders for digital and printed products based on your request.
  • Identity & Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators, some of whom are based outside the EEA.
  • Identity & Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House, Land Registry, Local Authorities and the Electoral Register based inside the EEA.
  • Identity & Contact and Transaction Data from your other service providers including but not limited to, accountants or wedding suppliers, who you have instructed to interact with us on your behalf, who are usually based within the EEA.
  1. How we use your personal data

    • We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:
      • Where it is need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
      • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and you interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
      • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
      • Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending direct marketing communication to you via any means or the use of your images for means other than storage in line with Copyright Law. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing or the use of images in marketing at any time by contacting us.
    • Purposes for which we will use your personal data
      • We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan (or may in the future plan) to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.
      • Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

 

Purpose/Activity Type of Data Lawful basis for processing

Including basis of legitimate interests

To register you as a new customer ·       Identity & Contact
·       Profile
·       Financial
·       Transaction
·       Performance of a contract with you.
Provision of Photographic Services (including file management and use) ·       Identity & Contact
·       Profile
·       Financial
·       Transaction
·       Performance of a contract with you.

·       Necessary for our legitimate interests (including to recover debts due to us)

To process and deliver your service and/or order including:

·      Manage payments, fees and charges

·      Collect and Recover money owed to us

·       Identity & Contact
·       Profile
·       Financial
·       Transaction
·       Marketing and Communications
·       Performance of a contract with you

·       Necessary for our legitimate interests (including to recover debts due to us)

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey, questionnaire or feedback form. ·       Identity & Contact
·       Profile
·       Usage
·       Marketing and Communications
·       Performance of a contract with you

·       Necessary for our legitimate (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

File Archiving, deletion and destruction ·       Identity & Contact
·       Profile
·       Financial
·       Transaction
·       Usage
·       Marketing and Communications
·       Performance of a contract with you

·       Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated to study how clients use our services and purchase products)

·       Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Internal Management (including reporting, monitoring and complaints handling) ·       Identity & Contact
·       Profile
·       Financial
·       Transaction
·       Marketing and Communications
·       Performance of a contract with you

·       Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated, to develop and grow our business and to study how clients use our services and products)

·       Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To administer and protect our business and our website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, reporting and hosting of data ·       Identity & Contact
·       Profile
·       Financial
·       Transaction
·       Technical
·       Usage
·       Marketing and Communications
·       Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

·       Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Marketing ·       Identity & Contact
·       Profile
·       Financial
·       Transaction
·       Technical
·       Usage
·       Marketing and Communications
·       Consent
Use of Clients images in Marketing ·       Identity & Contact
·       Marketing and Communications
·      Consent
  • We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy were necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.
  • We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.
  • In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Section 3, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.
  • Please do not supply any other person’s personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.
  • Marketing
    We aim to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. It is entirely your choice whether you consent to us providing you with direct electronic marketing – we will only do so where you have given us your consent to do so.
  • Promotional offers from us
    We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which services may be relevant for you (we call this marketing). You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or obtained services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for contact and you have opted into receiving that marketing.
  • Opting Out
    You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages by contacting us at any time.
  • Cookies
    You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our website may become inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Ceasing Service
    You may contact us for more information about to cease service with us. However, in accordance with this policy, we may continue to process your personal data thereafter.
  • Change of purpose
    • We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.
    • If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. For the avoidance of doubt, it is a natural part of the provision of legal services that such services develop and change over time; this shall not constitute a change of purpose.
    • Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.
  1. Disclosures of your personal data

    • We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 5 above.
      • External Third Parties as set out in the Glossary.
      • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.
    • We require third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not authorise our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes, and only authorise them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.
  2. International transfers

    • Certain of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.
    • Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:
      • We may transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.
      • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.
      • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.
      • Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.
  1. Data security

    • We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
    • We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.
  2. Data retention

    • How long will you use my personal data for?
      • We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
      • To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
      • Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are [available in our retention policy which you can request from us by contacting us.]
      • In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Request erasure below for further information.
      • In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.
  1. Your legal rights

    • Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.
    • If you wish to exercise any of those rights (as further detailed in the Glossary), please contact us.
    • No fee usually required
      • You will not usually have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
    • What we may need from you
      • We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
    • Time limit to respond
      • We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.
  1. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

You may contact AMORÉ MOMENTS PHOTOGRAPHY by email at info@amoremoments.co.uk.

22nd May 2018

error: Content is protected !!